Donate Us

Followers

Sunday, October 11, 2020

Complete list of the Chief Minister of Bihar, know who has been the CM of Bihar

Bihar is a state formed after the partition of Bengal in 1905, Bihar has played an important role in regional politics as well as national politics and many big names at the national level ranging from Dr. Rajendra Prasad to Nitish Kumar, Ram Vilas Paswan and Lalu Prasad Yadav have been given. The people of Bihar elect their chief minister through Bihar assembly elections but unfortunately the history of stable government in Bihar is very short and many chief ministers have been changing in the same assembly.


Let's know the complete list of the Chief Minister of Bihar, who has been the Chief Minister of Bihar -


1. Shri Krishna Singh

2. Deep Narayan Singh

3. Binodanand Jha

4. K B Sahay

5. Mahamaya Prasad

6. Satish Prasad Singh

7. B P Mandal

8. Bhola Paswan Shastri

9. Harihar Singh

10. Bhola Paswan Shastri

11. Daroga Prasad Rai

12. Karpoori Thakur

13. Bhola Paswan Shastri

14. Kedar Pandey

15. Abdul Ghafoor

16. Dr. Jagannath Mishra

17. Karpoori Thakur

18. Ramsundar Das

19. Dr. Jagannath Mishra

20. Chandrasekhar Singh

21. Bindeshwari Dubey

22. Bhagwat Jha Azad

23. Satendra Narayan Sinha

24. Dr. Jagannath Mishra

25. Lalu Prasad Yadav

26. Lalu Prasad Yadav

27. Rabri Devi

28. Nitish Kumar

29. Rabri Devi

30. Rabri Devi

31. Nitish Kumar 

32. Jitan Ram Manjhi

33. Nitish Kumar


Now let's know the tenure of the CM of Bihar, about the political party in details -


1. Shri Krishna Singh -


Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1952

January 1952 - 31 January 1961

(02 April 1946 - January 1952 too)

Congress


2 . Deep Narayan Singh —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1952

01 February 1961 - 18 February 1961

Congress



3 . Binodanand Jha —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1961

18 February 1961 - 02 October 1963

Congress


4 . K B Sahay —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1961

02 October 1963 - 05 March 1967

Congress


5 . Mahamaya Prasad —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1967

05 March 1967 - 28 January 1968

Bhartiya Kranti Dal


6 . Satish Prasad Singh —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1967

28 January 1968 - 01 February 1968

Shoshit Dal


7 . B P Mandal —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1967

01 Feb. 1968 - 22 Feb. 1968

Shoshit Dal


8 . Bhola Paswan Shastri —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1967

22 Feb. 1968 - 29 June 1968

Shoshit Dal


★ Presidential Rule —

29 June 1968 - 26 February 1969


9 . Harihar Singh —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1969

26 Feb. 1969 - 22 June 1969

Shoshit Dal


10 . Bhola Paswan Shastri —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1969

22 June 1969 - 04 July 1969

Shoshit Dal


★ Presidential Rule —

06 July 1969 - 16 February 1970


11 . Daroga Prasad Rai —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1969

16 Feb. 1970 - 22 Dec. 1970

Shoshit Dal


12 . Karpoori Thakur —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1969

22 Dec. 1970 - 02 June 1971

Shoshit Dal


13 . Bhola Paswan Shastri —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1969

02 June 1971 - 09 Jan. 1972

Shoshit Dal


★ Presidential Rule —

09 Jan. 1972 - 19 March 1972


14 . Kedar Pandey —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1972

19 March 1972 - 02 July 1973

Congress


15 . Abdul Ghafoor —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1972

02 July 1973 - 11 April 1975

Congress


16 . Dr Jagannath Mishra —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1972

11 April 1975 - 30 April 1977

Congress


★ Presidential Rule —

30 April 1977 - 24 June 1977


17 . Karpoori Thakur —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1977

24 June 1977 - 21 April 1979

Janta Dal


18 . Ramsundar Das —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1977

21 April 1979 - 17 Feb. 1980

Janta Dal


★ Presidential Rule —

17 Feb. 1980 - 08 June 1980


19 . Dr Jagannath Mishra —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1980

08 June 1980 - 14 August 1983

Congress


20 . Chandrasekhar Singh —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1980

14 Aug. 1983 - 12 March 1985

Congress


21 . Bindeshwari Dubey —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1985

12 March 1985 - 13 Feb. 1988

Congress


22 . Bhagwat Jha Azad —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1985

14 Feb. 1988 - 10 March 1989

Congress


23 . Satendra Narayan Sinha —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1985

11 March 1989 - 06 Dec. 1989

Congress


24 . Dr Jagannath Mishra —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1985

06 Dec. 1989 - 10 March 1990

Congress


25 . Lalu Prasad Yadav —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1990

10 March 1990 - 28 March 1995

Janta Dal


★ Presidential Rule —

28 March 1995 - 04 April 1995 


26 . Lalu Prasad Yadav —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1995

04 April 1995 - 25 July 1997

Janta Dal


27 . Rabri Devi —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1995

25 July 1997 - 11 Feb. 1999

Janta Dal


★ Presidential Rule —

11 Feb. 1999 - 09 March 1999


28 . Rabri Devi —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

1995

09 March 1999 - 02 March 2000

Janta Dal


29 . Nitish Kumar — 

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

2000 

03 March 2000 - 10 March 2000

Samta Party


30 . Rabri Devi —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

2000

11 March 2000 - 06 March 2005

Rashtriya Janata Dal


★ Presidential Rule —

07 March 2005 - 24 Nov. 2005


31 . Nitish Kumar —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

2005 , 2010

24 Nov. 2005 - 20 May 2014

Janta Dal (United)


32 . Jitan Ram Manjhi —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

2010

20 May 2014 - 22 Feb. 2015

Janta Dal (United)


33 . Nitish Kumar —

Assembly Year

Tenure

Political Party

2015

22 Feb. 2015 - Till Now

Janta Dal (United)


The notification of Bihar Assembly Election 2020 has been released and the voting for Bihar Assembly Election 2020 will be held in three phases on 28 October, 03 November and 07 November and counting of votes on 10 November 2020.

0 comments:

Post a Comment